Bishop_Larry_O_Jones.png

Bishop Larry O. Jones, Diocesan

Midwestern District Council

 12th Episcopal District, Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Inc. 

2018 STAFF BANNER-proof.jpg

MDC History

mdclogo (1).png

In that same year that the United Pentecostal church was formed, the Midwestern District Council was established in 1945 in St. Louis, Missouri. Although there were churches already established in the Midwest; there was no established council.  As stated earlier, in the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Incorporated history, when the organization met in St. Louis, Missouri in 1918 with Minister J.J. Frazee conducting a business meeting, Elder Robert C. Lawson was there preaching the Oneness Doctrine at Central Baptist Church (one of the oldest churches in St. Louis). A small group of people accepted the message and decided to establish an assembly in St. Louis.

 

Although this was one of the meetings recognized in history, the PAW, Inc. also had another meeting in St. Louis where Glenn A. Cook brought the message in January 1915 after he met J. Roswell Flowers in Indianapolis, Indiana in 1907.  He did not accept the message at first and even warned G.T. Haywood to refrain from meeting with Flowers but Haywood had already been re-baptized. But the sole purpose of the meeting January 17-27, 1918 was to discuss the merger with G.A. of A.A (General Assemblies of the Apostolic Assemblies). Thus, they held a special council in St. Louis, Missouri to discuss the merger on Tuesday, January 22, 1918. During the time of its meeting, the G.A. of A.A. was only approximately 2 years old because they held their 1st meeting/convocation in Eureka Springs, Arkansas on Thursday, December 28, 2016 until Friday, January 5, 1917. Their officers at this time were Chairman: Daniel C.O. Opperman (Eureka Springs, AR), Secretary: Lee Floyd, Credentials Committee: Howard A. Goss (Hot Springs, AR), and Member of Credentials Committee: H.G. Rodgers (Stuttgart, AR).

However, Elder Lawson knew that he was not going to remain in the area so he introduced Elder Austin Augustus Layne of New York, New York who became the leader of this group. On Wednesday, November 20, 1918, Elder Austin and Sister Selena Layne arrived to St. Louis, Missouri and upon their arrival they took over a small church that had approximately seven to twelve people. The little flock held religious services on Market Street in a storefront church with a seating capacity of about thirty. At that time, people in St. Louis were very much against the Pentecostal Movement and they referred to Elder Austin Layne as the “Anti-Christ.”

Nevertheless, Elder Layne continued to preach the gospel and the little flock grew and he established Temple Church of Christ in 1922. It is recognized as one of the oldest apostolic churches in the area. Prior to the organization of the Midwestern District Council, several ministers who were members of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World fellowshipped with other local ministers of St. Louis, Missouri who has like precious faith.  The ministers of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World fellowshipped on Monday Nights with other local ministers like Bishop Columbus Williams who was the pastor of Church of the Christ Divine. Even though there was no Midwestern District Council, the ministers who were apart of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World were governed by the leadership of Bishop Samuel N. Hancock of Detroit, Michigan (assigned to the state of Illinois) or Bishop Karl F. Smith (assigned to the states of Indiana, Missouri, Colorado, and Kansas).

However, it was not until later, that other churches were established such as:

  • Bethesda Temple of the Apostolic Faith – Elder Morris E. Golder, Pastor

  • Lively Stone Church of God – Elder Phillip Lee Scott, Pastor

  • Refuge Temple Church – Elder William F. Thompson, Pastor

  • New Bethel Temple – Elder Eurcell C. Seales, Pastor

  • Christ Temple – Elder Walter Scott, Pastor

  • Good News Temple – Elder Emmanuel L. Gordon, Pastor

  • The Pentecostals of Troy – Elder Everett M. Lowery, Pastor

 

It is these churches and pastors who were responsible for founding and organizing the Midwestern District Council. These ministries were located within a 150 mile radius of one another and had great fellowship amongst one another. As a result, this group of pastors attended the National Convention of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World Incorporated in 1945 in Indianapolis, Indiana and made an appeal to the Executive Board of the PAW, Inc. for permission to start a council with the name of Midwestern District Council. The members of the Executive Board at this time were:

  • Bishop Harry Barnett (Niles, Michigan)

  • Bishop Samuel Grimes (New York, New York)

  • Missionary Hilda Reeder (Indianapolis, Indiana)

  • Bishop Floyd I. Douglas (Los Angeles, California)

  • Bishop Samuel Nathan Hancock (Detroit, Michigan)

  • Bishop Bennie Nelson (Red Wing, Minnesota)

  • Bishop David Schultz (Louisville, Kentucky)

  • Elder Robert F. Tobin (Indianapolis, Indiana)

  • Bishop Fred L. Clark (Warren, Ohio)

  • Bishop Karl F. Smith (Columbus, Ohio)

  • Bishop James Leo Sipes (Bedford, Ohio)

 

This consisted of churches from Southern Illinois and Missouri. The Executive Board approved this new council with Bishop James Leo Sipes assigned as the Diocesan.  He served the Midwestern District Council faithfully while his wife Sister Ruth Sipes served as the Secretary for the International Young People’s Union and as an officer of the Ministers Wives of the P.A.W. Since the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World approved the Midwestern District Council to become a council, it became the 12th Episcopal District of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Inc. The first Executive Board and general officers were:

  • Chairman: District Elder Austin A. Layne

  • Vice Chairman: Elder Everett M. Lowery

  • Secretary: Elder Morris Ellis Golder

  • Treasurer: Elder Eurcell C. Seales

 

Under the leadership of Bishop Sipes as the Diocesan, District Elder Layne was found to be a great leader and helped the diocese to form many important components of the council such as the Women’s Auxiliary, Usher’s Alliance, and Young People’s Union. Its leadership has been as follows since its formation:

Women’s Auxiliary Leadership

  • Evangelist Zephyr Scott (1946 – 1961)

  • Evangelist Cornelia Johnson (1961 – 1970)

  • Evangelist Josephine Moore (1970 – 1977)

  • Missionary Barbara J. Cole (1977 – 1984)

  • Dr. Lorene T. Gordon (1984 – 1987)

  • Evangelist Norma J. McCoy (1987 – 1991)

  • Missionary Barbara J. Cole (1991 – 1999)

  • Evangelist Yvonne Timmons (1999 – 2005)

  • Evangelist Cheryl Oliver (2005 – 2012)

  • LaMeyia Bradshaw, President (2013 – Present)

Usher’s Auxiliary Leadership

  • Sister Virginia Howard (1945 – 1960)

  • Sister Margaret Rogers (1960 – 1978)

  • Sister Hattie Vincent (1982 – 1986)

  • Sister Johnnie Lou Watson (1986 – 1996)

  • Evangelist Johnnie M. Clark (1996 – 1999)

  • Evangelist Rosie L. Johnson (1999 – 2009)

  • Evangelist Linda Turner (2009 – 2012) 

  • Gloria Clay (2015 – Present)

Young People’s Union

  • Elder Samuel A. Layne (1945 – 1949) Inter City Young People’s Fellowship

  • Elder Robert Bowie (1949 – 1960)

  • Elder Samuel Jones (1960 – 1967)

  • Elder Samuel Jones (1967 – 1969)

  • Elder Robert Young (1969 – 1971)

  • Elder Paul H. Evans (1971 – 1975)

  • Elder Luke Stewart (1975 – 1977)

  • Elder Robert Buckner (1977 – 1979)

  • Elder Robert Buckner (1979 – 1982)

  • Elder Larry O. Jones (1982 – 1985)

  • Elder Larry O. Jones (1985 – 1988)

  • Elder Oscar Houston (1988 – 1991)

  • Elder Calvin Scott (1991 – 1994)

  • Sister Regina Fowler (1994 – 1997)

  • Elder T. Herbert Jeffrey (1997 – 2000)

  • Brother Anthony Fields (2000 – 2003)

  • Minister Eric Jefferson (2003 – 2006)

  • Elder Jeremy Wells (2006 – 2009)

  • Elder Thomas Robertson (2009 – 2012)

  • Elder Eric Griffin (2012 – 2015)

  • Elder Eric Griffin (2015 – Present)

 

The members of the Midwestern District Council were so impressed with District Elder Layne’s leadership abilities as Chairman of the Council that they composed a letter and sent it to Bishop Samuel Grimes, the Presiding Prelate of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Inc. They requested that District Elder Layne be installed as the Bishop of the Midwestern District Council. The Executive Board accepted the request and appointed District Elder Layne as the Bishop of the Midwestern District Council in 1951. With his elevation to the office of Bishop, he also became a member of the Executive Board of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Inc.

            This is also brought about a change to the total number of members on the Executive Board from its beginning count of 5 to our current Board of Bishops consisting of 12 formal members and Lay Directors from various regions of the United States and Emeritus Bishops who once served but are either semi or fully retired. Accordingly, our current organizational structure is divided by state or country, called a council, which is headed by a Diocesan Bishop who is appointed by the Board of Bishops. A Diocesan Bishop can have as many as three assistants, called Suffragan Bishops. The Suffragan Bishop only holds the authority granted by the Diocesan Bishop, which usually includes governance over a region or particular state. Reporting to the Suffragan Bishops is the office of District Elder who oversees and assists the Elders (Pastors and their churches) in their district. This could be as few as 3 churches and with no limit on maximum number, but typically less than 25.

            Hence, when Bishop Austin A. Layne became the Diocesan, there were 9 churches in the Midwestern District Council:

  1. Bethesda Temple of the Apostolic Faith; St. Louis, Missouri – Elder James A. Johnson, Pastor

  2. Temple Church of Christ; St. Louis, Missouri – Bishop Austin A. Layne, Pastor

  3. Christ Temple; Kansas City, Missouri – Elder Walter Scott, Pastor

  4. Good News Temple; Kansas City, Missouri – Elder E. L. Gordon, Pastor

  5. Shining Light Pentecostal Church; St. Louis, Missouri – Elder J.J. Griffin, Pastor

  6. El Bethel Temple; Kinloch, MO – Elder John Jones, Pastor

  7. Greater New Bethel Temple; East St. Louis, Illinois – District Elder E.C. Seales, Pastor

  8. Lively Stone Church; St. Louis, Missouri – Elder Phillip Lee Scott, Pastor

  9. Refuge Temple Church; East St. Louis, Illinois – Elder William F. Thompson, Pastor

Bishop Layne was an exemplary leader and really strived to progress the council. He was a strong advocate holy living and education. He served as the International Young People’s Union’s Director and offered godly counsel to many of the young people in the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World such as Elder Robert McMurray, Elder Charles Watkins, and Elder William Abney. He served as the Diocesan Bishop until his death on October 15, 1967. Prior to his death and during his tenure, the churches of Southern Illinois and Missouri were re-aligned in 1959 when Bishop Raymond Robinson of Ohio was assigned to serve as the Diocesan of the Northwestern District Council (NWDC). This council was formed with the following states: Colorado, Kansas, and western Missouri at Highway 65.  Thus, the following churches were moved from the Midwestern District Council (MDC) to the Northwestern District Council:

  1. Christ Temple; Kansas City, Missouri – Elder Walter Scott, Pastor

  2. Good News Temple; Kansas City, Missouri – Elder E. L. Gordon, Pastor

Likewise, the Executive Board of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Incorporated ruled in 1960 that all new churches in the area of the Northwestern District Council be affiliated with this council.

Yet this did not affect the growth of the Midwestern District Council due to separation of churches based on state boundaries because after the death of Bishop Austin A. Layne, Bishop Phillip Lee Scott who was the pastor of Lively Stone Church of God at 4015 Saint Louis Avenue St. Louis, Missouri became the Diocesan Bishop. He served as an Elder under the leadership of Bishop Layne and knew the importance of growing the Council.

            As a result, when Elder Phillip Lee Scott joined the Midwestern District Council, he brought several churches with him into the organization along with the church he had founded, Lively Stone Church of God.  During his tenure, Bishop Scott would often visit 3 to 4 churches on Sunday after his morning worship service and would leave a nice love offering to encourage the ministers and their churches. The people loved him because of his warm, genuine, and caring personality. He truly loved God’s peoples. Thus, to encourage the young ministers, he often urged them to preach and start churches. During Bishop Scott’s tenure, the Council grew from 25 to about 60 churches. The Midwestern District Council also added the Health Professionals, Men’s Ministry, and the Ministers’ Wives and Widows Auxiliary under his leadership. Its leadership has been as follows:

Health Professionals

  • Evangelist Ruth E. Lasoda (1970 – 1986)

  • Sister Geneva A. Jones (1986 – 2005)

  • Sister Loretta M. Hubbard  (2005 – 2015)

  • Sister Loretta Davis (2015 – Present)

Men’s Ministry

  • Elder Stewart Stiles, Sr. (1976 – 1980)

  • Elder Robert Givens (1980 – 1982)

  • Vacant (1982 – 1991)

  • Elder Edward Medcalf (1991 – 1994)

  • Elder Ronald E. Stephens (1994 – 2003)

  • Brother Craig Fowler (2003 – 2009)

  • Elder Skip Brown (2009 – 2012)

  • Elder Lance Phelps (2012 – 2015)

  • Elder Lance Phelps (2015 – Present)

 

Ministers’ Wives & Widows

  • Mother Selena Layne (1955 – 1967)

  • Mother Louvenia Scott (1967 – 1981)

  • Evangelist Myra Thompson (1981 – 1985)

  • First Lady Helen R. Evans (1985 – 1991)

  • First Lady Phyllis Scott (1991 – 1994)

  • Lady Dorretta D. Stephens (1994 – 2000)

  • First Lady/Evangelist Jo Ann Nelson (2000 – 2006)

  • First Lady Dorretta D. Stephens (2006 – 2009)

  • First Lady Mona Bryant (2009 – 2012)

  • First Lady Patrice Kirksey (2012 – 2015)

  • First Lady Crystal J. Swanigan (2015 – Present)

           

Bishop Scott demonstrated his excellent leadership abilities as Council Chairman and Diocesan Bishop by assigning several men as District Elder and producing its first set of By-Laws in 1978. This demonstrated his astute administrative abilities and his strong spiritual leadership and guidance through the development of the Ministerial Seminar. The Ministerial Seminar was held on Saturday Morning during the Midwestern District Council and was taught by the late District Elder Jesse Leroy Watts, Sr.

Bishop Scott also established the monthly Pastor’s Breakfast to teach, answer questions, and to provide fellowship among the Pastors. He would also have a Bishop’s Night on Friday Night of the Council to inspire, excite, and stir the people by preaching and re-affirming the apostolic faith and encouraging the minsters in the council to continue their work. He was a great leader and loved by all those who knew him. He was greatly missed after he departed this life on February 7, 1987. He died after a brief illness and the Midwestern District Council was saddened by the loss of such a great leader. They remembered Bishop Scott with funeral services lasting for two days and with approximately 4,000 people attending the funeral services to pay their respect to a great solider in the Lord.

 

Bishop James A. Johnson delivered the eulogy with a host of other bishops and public leaders in attendance. To remember his service to the Midwestern District Council, a memorial stone was laid on the grounds of Lively Stone Church with the name of all the Midwestern District Council pastors engraved. What is notable is that when Elder Phillip Lee Scott was elevated to the office of Bishop in October 1967 due to the death of Bishop Austin A. Layne, the General Secretary of the P.A.W., Elder James A. Johnson was elevated to the office of Bishop in October 1967. He became the Diocesan Bishop of the 14th Episcopal District (his first Diocese).

But after the death of Bishop Phillip Lee Scott, the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Incorporated transferred Bishop James A. Johnson from the 14th District (Northwestern District Council [NWDC] now known as the Heart of America Council of Churches [HACC]), where he served as the Diocesan for 19 years to the 12th Episcopal District Council in June 1987.  Once Bishop Johnson had transferred he appointed four Suffragan Bishops and nine District Elders. He also divided the council into four jurisdictions which created twenty new jobs and expanded the work of the Lord. The Council also grew from 60 churches to 80 churches under his leadership. He also added the Single People’s Alliance during his tenure. Its leadership has been as follows since its formation:

Single’s Ministry

  • Fannie Merriweather (1987 – 2015)

            Also, when he was transferred as the 12th Episcopal Diocesan Bishop, he was also the Presiding Prelate of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Incorporated while his wife, Mother Josephine Bernice Solomon-Johnson served as the President of the International Missionary and Christian Women’s Auxiliary. This was an exciting time in the history of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Incorporated because this was the first time that a husband and wife held two top positions in the organization at the same time.

            Bishop Johnson was recognized as an outstanding pulpiteer and leader. Bishop Samuel A. Layne has described him as a well-studied man and one of the greatest Pentecostal preachers. Bishop Johnson is also known for his holy living and clean lifestyle which is a great example to all believers. Bishop Johnson was known for his diplomatic and considerate style of leadership by his peers, fellow pastors, and the lay members of the Midwestern District Council. Bishop Johns was a strong advocate of doing everything in excellence.

            The Administration Accomplishments of Bishop James A. Johnson is as follows:

  1. Appointed 4 Suffragan Bishops:

  1. Jesse Battle, Sr.

  2. Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  3. James Price

  4. John H. Pettiford

  1. Appointed 1 Senior District Elder

  1. Jesse L. Watts, Sr.

  1. Council Reorganized into 4 Jurisdictions with each Suffragan Bishop heading a jurisdiction:

  1. Central

  2. Northern

  3. Southern

  4. Eastern

  1. Appointed 9 District Elders:

  1. A. John McCoy

  2. Gregory Wells, Sr.

  3. Elliot B. Coleman

  4. John D. Layne

  5. Tommie Harsley, Sr.

  6. Lawrence E. Brown, Sr.

  7. Larry O. Jones

  8. Lloyd H. Clemons, Sr.

  9. John Cornell

This created 20 new administrative positions within the council.

  1. The Midwestern District Council accepted 25 new pastor applications.

  2. The Midwestern District Council had 80 churches under its leadership.

  3. The Midwestern District Council appointed its 1st woman Director, Pastor Illona W. Dickson. She was appointed the Director of the MDC Christian Education Auxiliary.

  4. The Foreign Missions Department (Evangelist Natalie Starr, President) had the highest amount of financial contribution to the PAW, Inc. in the history of the Midwestern District Council.

  5. The Midwestern District Council Choir (Elder Roland Booker, President) produced a hit compact disc (CD), “Well Done My God and Faithful Servant.”

  6. The Midwestern District Council became incorporated.

  7. Added a new administrative office to the MDC to the current Bethesda Temple Church location 5401 Bishop J.A. Johnson Lane where Bishop Johnson is the pastor.

During Bishop James A. Johnson’s administration, he was the first Diocesan Bishop to separate the office of Diocesan Bishop and Council Chairman of the Midwestern District Council. The Midwestern District Council Chairman’s office has been held by the following individuals:

  • Suffragan Bishop Jesse L. Battle, Sr. (1987 – 1991)

  • Suffragan Bishop Paul H. Evans, Sr. (1991 – 2000)

  • Suffragan Bishop Larry O. Jones (2000 – 2006)

  • Suffragan Bishop John H. Pettiford (2006 – 2009)

  • Suffragan Bishop Illona Dickson (2009 – 2015)

  • District Elder Oscar Houston (2015 – current)

Through all of the administrative changes that Bishop Johnson implemented as the Diocesan Bishop, his desire was for the council to be unified. He encouraged the members of the Midwestern District Council to accept the new challenges and to grow in unity and love. The motto during his administration was “Unity Through Love.” He also desired that the brethren would care for one another and learn to work together. He made great strides as the leader of the Midwestern District Council but decided to retire in 2000 after 13 years of service to this great body of believers.

            Due to his retirement, it required that a new Diocesan Bishop be appointed by the Executive Board of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Inc. The mantle then fell on the Honorable Bishop Alphonso Scott after much prayer, soul searching, and family consultation with his wife First Lady Phyllis Scott. With Bishop Scott accepting the helm of the Midwestern District Council he knew the great responsibility that came with the assignment as the son of the late Bishop P.L. Scott. He is truly a son of the Midwestern District Council since his father served as the 2nd Diocesan Bishop and he succeeded his father as the pastor of the great Lively Stone Church of God in St. Louis.

            Upon acceptance of the assignment, Bishop Scott was elevated to the office of Bishop in 1990 serving the 38th Episcopal Diocese, on the island of Haiti. After serving there for 6 years he was transferred in 1995 to the 1st Apostolic Council of Kentucky and Tennessee which is the 11th Episcopal District. With, the Midwestern District Council having had one of the greatest pulpiteers of the 21st century as its leader, it was apparent that succeeding such a man would be a challenge for anyone. However, daunting the challenge, Bishop Alphonso Scott accepted the challenge and implemented the necessary steps to keep the Midwestern District Council moving toward the fulfillment of Divine purpose.

            In order to fulfill that divine purpose, some of the Pastor of the Midwestern District Council wanted to rekindle the Pentecostal fire in the fellowship of believers by continuing in the same spirit of the council’s theme “Unity Through Love” that Bishop Johnson has birthed. But Bishop Scott captured the thought and coined the expression in the council’s new theme “Together We Can!” to encourage the body of believers in the Midwestern District Council to work together in the spirit of unity and to work together as they did on the day of Pentecost to rebirth the Pentecostal fire.

            Thus, with the newly elected Executive Board of the Midwestern District Council, they accomplished much with the Executive Board as follows:

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Larry O. Jones

  • Vice Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Jesse Battle, Jr.

  • General Secretary: Evangelist Barbara J. Cole

  • Assistant General Secretary: District Elder Terrance Coleman

  • General Treasurer: Pastor Terrilyn Cunningham

This is a noteworthy because this was the first time in the history of the Midwestern District Council that a woman was elected as the General Secretary in the person of Evangelist Barbara J. Cole and with this team of great leaders the Pentecostal fire of the Holy Ghost resulted in an explosion of Pentecostal fervor and enthusiasm. This continued under Bishop Alphonso Scott’s leadership even with a newly elected team in 2006 with the following Executive Board:

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop John H. Pettiford, Jr.

  • Vice Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Gregory Wells, Sr.

  • General Secretary: Evangelist Barbara J. Cole

  • Assistant General Secretary: District Elder Elliot B. Coleman

  • General Treasurer: Elder Byron Thompson

  • Assistant General Treasurer: Elder Elmer Kirksey

This new administration stepped in to continue the vision of Bishop Alphonso Scott as Aaron and Hur of old, these executives saw their task clearly as holding up the hands of this modern day Moses to fulfill the vision that God had birthed in him for the Midwestern District Council. Thus, under his leadership the council grew numerically, financially, and most of all, spiritually. We were indeed blessed to have such a great leader as Bishop Alphonso Scott. But after 10 faithful years of service of leading and guiding the Midwestern District Council, the Honorable Bishop Alphonso Scott retired from his post as the Diocesan of this great host of apostolic believers in August 2010.

            After his retirement, our Presiding Prelate, Bishop Charles Haywood Ellis, II served as our interim Diocesan Bishop from August 2010 until November 2012. At this time, Bishop Larry O. Jones was installed as our next Diocesan Bishop in November 2012. Prior to this date, Bishop Larry O. Jones has served as the Assistant Pastor at Lively Stone Church of God before being commissioned to start a new church in North St. Louis. He served as District Elder under Bishop James A. Johnson and as the Chairman and Suffragan Bishop under Bishop Alphonso Scott. He is the pastor of Greater Grace Church 3690 Pershall Road Ferguson, Missouri which is a part of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Inc. where there are 62 districts and where it has had 10 Presiding Prelates since its inception:

  1. Garfield Thomas Haywood (1925 – 1931)

  2. Samuel Joshua Grimes (1932 – 1967)

  3. Ross Perry Paddock (1967 – 1974)

  4. Francis Leonard Smith (1974 – 1980)

  5. Lawrence E. Brisbin (1980 – 1986)

  6. James Archie Johnson (1986 – 1992)

  7. Paul Alexander Bowers (1992 – 1998)

  8. Norman Leonard Wagner (1998 – 2004)

  9. Dr. Horace E. Smith, M.D. (2004 – 2010)

  10. Charles H. Ellis, III (2010 – Present)

The Midwestern District Council has had 7 Diocesan Bishop’s since its formation in 1945:

  • Bishop James Leo Sipes (1945 – 1951)

  • Bishop Austin Augustus Layne (1951 – 1967)

  • Bishop Phillip Lee Scott (1967 – 1987)

  • Bishop James Archie Johnson (1987 – 2000)

  • Bishop Alphonso Scott (2000 – 2010)

  • Bishop Charles Haywood Ellis, III (2010 – 2012)

  • Bishop Larry O. Jones (2012 – Present)

The Midwestern District Council has had 6 Council Chairmen since its formation:

  • Suffragan Bishop Jesse L. Battle, Sr. (1987 – 1991)

  • Suffragan Bishop Paul H. Evans, Sr. (1991 – 2000)

  • Suffragan Bishop Larry O. Jones (2000 – 2006)

  • Suffragan Bishop John H. Pettiford (2006 – 2009)

  • Suffragan Bishop Illona W. Dickson (2009 – 2015)

  • District Elder Oscar Houston (2015 – Present)

The Midwestern District Council has had the following Executive Boards since its formation in 1945:

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop James Leo Sipes (1945 – 1951)

  • Chairman: District Elder Austin A. Layne

  • Vice Chairman: Elder Everett M. Lowery

  • Secretary: Elder Morris E. Golder

  • Treasurer: Elder Eurcell C. Seales

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Austin A. Layne (1951 – 1967)

  • Chairman: Bishop Austin A. Layne

  • Vice Chairman: Elder Everett M. Lowery

  • Secretary: Elder Morris E. Golder

  • Treasurer: Elder Eurcell C. Seales

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott Cabinet (1967 – 1985)

  • Bishop James A. Johnson

  • Bishop Samuel A. Layne

  • District Elder E. L. Gordon

  • District Elder John H. Pettiford, Sr.

  • District Elder Lee A. Field

  • District Elder Jesse L. Battle, Sr.

  • District Elder Paul H. Evans.

  • District Elder Luther Rich

  • District Elder Jesse L. Watts, Sr.

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott (1967 – 1973) 

  • Chairman: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott

  • Vice Chairman: Bishop James A. Johnson

  • Secretary: District Elder Luther Rich

  • Assistant Secretary: Elder Clarence Hill

  • Treasurer: Elder John Jones

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott (1973 – 1976) 

  • Chairman: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott

  • Vice Chairman: Bishop James A. Johnson

  • Secretary: District Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Elder John H. Pettiford, Jr.

  • Corresponding Secretary: Sister Jackie Stuckey

  • Treasurer: District Elder Jesse L. Watts, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: District Elder Lee A. Fields

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott (1976 – 1979) 

  • Chairman: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott

  • Vice Chairman: Bishop James A. Johnson

  • Secretary: Elder Clarence Hill, Sr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Corresponding Secretary: Elder Jesse Battle, Jr.

  • Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Elder Alphonso Scott

  • Treasurer: Elder Jesse Battle, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: Elder John Jones

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott (1976 – 1979) 

  • Chairman: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott

  • Vice Chairman: Bishop James A. Johnson

  • Secretary: Elder Clarence Hill, Sr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Corresponding Secretary: Elder Jesse Battle, Jr.  (1976 – 1978)

  • Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Elder Alphonso Scott (1976 – 1978)

  • Corresponding Secretary: Elder Alphonso Scott (1978 – 1987)

  • Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Elder Luke P. Stewart, Jr.

  • Treasurer: Elder Jesse Battle, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: Elder John Jones

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott (1979 – 1981) 

  • Chairman: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott

  • Vice Chairman: Bishop James A. Johnson, D.D.

  • Secretary: Elder Clarence Hill, Sr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Corresponding Secretary: Elder John H. Pettiford, Jr.

  • Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Sister Lorraine Hill

  • Treasurer: District Elder Jesse Battle, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: Elder Alphonso Scott

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott (1981 – 1987) 

  • Chairman: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott

  • Vice Chairman: Bishop James A. Johnson, D.D.

  • Secretary: Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Elder John H. Pettiford, Jr.

  • Corresponding Secretary: Sister Jackie Stuckey

  • Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Sister Karen Evans-Duffy

  • Treasurer: District Elder Jesse Battle, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: Elder Jesse L. Watts, Sr.

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott (1981 – 1984) 

  • Chairman: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott

  • Vice Chairman: Bishop James A. Johnson, D.D.

  • Secretary: Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Elder John H. Pettiford, Jr.

  • Corresponding Secretary: Sister Jackie Stuckey

  • Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Sister Karen Evans-Duffy

  • Treasurer: District Elder Jesse Battle, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: Elder Jesse L. Watts, Sr.

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Phillip Lee Scott (1984 – 1987)

  • Vice Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Jesse L. Battle, Sr.

  • Secretary: District Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Elder John H. Pettiford, Jr.

  • Corresponding Secretary: Sister Jackie Stuckey

  • Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Sister Adie Harden

  • Treasurer: Sr. District Elder Jesse L. Watts, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: District Elder Lee A. Fields

  • Treasurer: Sr. District Elder Jesse L. Watts, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: District Elder Lee A. Fields

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop James A. Johnson (1987 – 1990)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Jesse L. Battle, Sr.

  • Vice Chairman: Bishop Alphonso Scott

  • Secretary: District Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Elder John H. Pettiford, Jr.

  • Corresponding Secretary: Sister Jackie Stuckey

  • Treasurer: Sr. District Elder Jesse L. Watts, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: Elder Lee A. Fields

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop James A. Johnson (1990 – 1991)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Jesse L. Battle, Sr.

  • Vice Chairman: District Elder John H. Pettiford, Sr.

  • Secretary: District Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Sister Anna Mae Strain

  • Corresponding Secretary: Missionary Katie Macon

  • Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Sister Monica Boyd

  • Treasurer: Sr. District Elder Jesse L. Watts, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: District Elder Lee A. Fields

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop James A. Johnson (1991 – 1991)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Jesse L. Battle, Sr.

  • Vice Chairman: District Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Secretary: Elder Lawrence Brown, Jr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Missionary Barbara J. Cole

  • Corresponding Secretary: Sister Mildred D. Pettiford

  • Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Sister Dorretta D. Stephens

  • Treasurer: Sr. District Elder Jesse L. Watts, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Anna Mae Strain

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop James A. Johnson (1991 – 1994)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Vice Chairman: Suffragan Bishop John H. Pettiford, Jr.

  • Secretary: Elder Lawrence Brown, Jr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Elder Terrance Coleman

  • Treasurer: Sr. District Elder Jesse L. Watts, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: District Elder Lloyd H. Clemons, Sr.

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop James A. Johnson (1994 – 1999)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Vice Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Gregory Wells, Sr.

  • Secretary: Elder Lawrence Brown, Jr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Elder Elmer Kirksey

  • Corresponding Secretary: Evangelist Tanya Brown

  • Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Minister Trezel Brown

  • Treasurer: District Elder Lloyd H. Clemons, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Regina Fowler

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop James A. Johnson (1999 – 2000)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Vice Chairman: Suffragan Bishop John H. Pettiford, Jr.

  • Secretary: Elder Lawrence Brown, Jr.

  • Assistant Secretary: Evangelist Barbara J. Cole

  • Corresponding Secretary: Evangelist Tanya C. Brown

  • Assistant Corresponding Secretary: Sister Angela Weaver

  • Treasurer: District Elder Lloyd H. Clemons, Sr.

  • Assistant Treasurer: Elder Terrance E. Coleman

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Alphonso Scott (2000 – 2003)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Larry O. Jones

  • Vice Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Jesse Battle, Jr.

  • General Secretary: Evangelist Barbara J. Cole

  • Assistant General Secretary: District Elder Terrance Coleman

  • General Treasurer: Sister Regina Fowler (2000 – 2002)

  • Assistant Treasurer: Pastor Terrilyn Claiborne-Cunningham (2000 – 2002)

  • General Treasurer: Pastor Terrilyn Claiborne-Cunningham (2002 – 2003)

  • Assistant Treasurer: Elder Bryon Thompson (2002 – 2003)

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Alphonso Scott (2003 – 2006)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Larry O. Jones

  • Vice Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Jesse Battle, Jr.

  • General Secretary: Evangelist Barbara J. Cole

    • System Administrator: Deacon W. Frank Lester

    • Support Staff

      •  Sister Patricia Thomas (Baucom)

      • Sister Mary W. Brown

      • Sister Lerla Clemens

      • Evangelist Gladys Cornell

  • Assistant General Secretary: District Elder Terrance Coleman

  • General Treasurer: Pastor Terrilyn Cunningham (2003 – 2004)

  • Assistant Treasurer: Elder Bryon Thompson (2003 – 2004)

  • General Treasurer: Elder Byron Thompson (2004 – 2006)

  • Assistant Treasurer: Elder Delk Webb (2004 – 2006)

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Alphonso Scott (2006 – 2009)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop John H. Pettiford, Jr.

  • Vice Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Gregory Wells, Sr.

  • General Secretary: Evangelist Barbara J. Cole

    • Senior Support Staff: Sister Patricia Baucom

    • System Administrator: Deacon W. Frank Lester

    • Support Staff: Sister LaTunya Farr

    • Support Staff: Sister Regina Welsh

    • Support Staff: Sister Gwendolyn Tanksley

  • Assistant General Secretary: District Elder Elliot B. Coleman

  • General Treasurer: Elder Byron Thompson

  • Assistant General Treasurer: Elder Elmer Kirksey

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Alphonso Scott (2009 – 2010)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Illona W. Dickson

  • Vice Chairman: District Elder Oscar Houston

  • General Secretary: Minister Patricia Baucom

  • Assistant General Secretary: Sister Regina Welsh

  • General Treasurer: District Elder Arthur Roy Johnson (until his death 5/29/10)

  • Assistant General Treasurer: Elder Anthony Pettiford

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Charles H. Ellis, III (2010 – 2012)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Illona W. Dickson

  • Vice Chairman: District Elder Oscar Houston

  • General Secretary: Minister Patricia Baucom

  • Assistant General Secretary: Sister Regina Welsh

  • General Treasurer: Elder Anthony Pettiford

  • Assistant General Treasurer: Suffragan Bishop Elliot B. Coleman

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Larry O. Jones (2012 – 2015)

  • Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Illona W. Dickson

  • Vice Chairman: District Elder Oscar Houston

  • General Secretary: Minister Patricia Baucom

  • Assistant General Secretary: Sister Regina Welsh

  • General Treasurer: Elder Anthony Pettiford

  • Assistant General Treasurer: Suffragan Bishop Elliot B. Coleman

Diocesan Bishop: Bishop Larry O. Jones (2015 – Present)

  • Chairman: District Elder Oscar Houston

  • 1st Vice Chairman: District Elder Ronald Earl Stephens

  • 2nd Vice Chairman: Suffragan Bishop Elliot B. Coleman

  • General Secretary: Sister Regina Welsh

  • Assistant General Secretary: Evangelist Niares A. Hunn, D.D., Ph.D.

  • General Treasurer: District Elder Anthony Pettiford

  • Assistant General Treasurer: District Elder Christopher D. Collier

Last but not least are the exemplary auxiliaries that comprise this august body of believers who has had many outstanding leaders to carry on the mantle of its auxiliary’s existence.  The following executive staff members have served as auxiliary officers in the following auxiliaries:

Missionary and Christian Women

  • Evangelist Zephyr Scott (1946 – 1961)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Cornelia Johnson

  • Evangelist Cornelia Johnson (1961 – 1970)

    • Vice President: Myra Thompson

    • Secretary: Evangelist Barbara Cole

  • Evangelist Josephine Moore (1970 – 1977)

    • Vice President: Myra Thompson

    • Secretary: Evangelist Barbara Cole

  • Missionary Barbara J. Cole (1977 – 1984)

    • 1st Vice President: Evangelist Lilian Gray

    • 2nd Vice President: Evangelist Norma J. McCoy

    • Secretary: Evangelist Clementine Claiborne

    • Assistant Secretary: Missionary Yvonne McAtee (Timmons)

    • Treasurer: Sister Mattie Young

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Lunetta or Zuvetta Polk

  • Dr. Lorene T. Gordon (1984 – 1987)

    • 1st Vice President: Evangelist Norma J. McCoy

    • 2nd Vice President: Evangelist Yvonne Timmons

    • Secretary: Evangelist Deloris Joseph

    • Assistant Secretary: Evangelist Zollie D. Green

    • Treasurer: Evangelist Lillian Gray

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Dorothy Holley

  • Evangelist Norma J. McCoy (1987 – 1991)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Yvonne Timmons

    • Recording Secretary: Evangelist Emma Lane

    • Corresponding Secretary:  Sister Dorretta D. Stephens

    • Assistant Secretary: Evangelist Zollie D. Green

    • Treasurer: Evangelist Lillian Gray

  • Missionary Barbara J. Cole (1991 – 1994)

    • Secretary: Evangelist Emma Lane

  • Missionary Barbara J. Cole (1994 – 1997)

    • 1st Vice President: Evangelist Natalie Starr

    • 2nd Vice President: Evangelist Yvonne Timmons

    • Secretary: Evangelist Emma Lane

    • Treasurer: Evangelist Daisy B. Mosby

  • Evangelist Yvonne Timmons (1997 – 2000)

    • 1st Vice President: Evangelist Natalie Starr

    • 2nd Vice President: Evangelist Gladys Cornell

    • Secretary: Pastor Margaret Kerr

    • Assistant Secretary: Evangelist Artemese Johnson

    • Corresponding Secretary: Sister Dorothy Irvin

    • Treasurer: Evangelist Daisy B. Mosty

    • Auxiliary Director, District. Elder Tommie Harsley

  • Missionary Barbara J. Cole (2000 – 2003)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Cheryl Oliver

    • Secretary:  First Lady Denise Battle

    • Treasurer: Minister Daisy B. Mosby

  • Evangelist Cheryl Oliver (2003 – 2006)

    • 1st Vice President: Sister Loretta Hubbard

    • 2nd Vice President: Evangelist Sheila Dalton

    • Secretary: First Lady Denise Battle

    • Assistant Secretary: Evangelist Connie Jackson

    • Treasurer: Minister Daisy B. Mosby

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Bertha Armstead

  • Evangelist Cheryl Oliver (2006 – 2009)

    • 1st Vice President: Sister Loretta Hubbard

    • 2nd Vice President: Evangelist Sheila Dalton

    • Secretary: Evangelist Marvia Greene

    • Assistant Secretary: Evangelist Connie Jackson

    • Treasurer: Sister Diane Thompson

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Bertha Armstead

  • Evangelist Daisy Mosby (2009– 2012)         

    • Secretary: Evangelist LaMyeia Bradshaw

  • Evangelist LaMyeia Bradshaw, President (2012 – 2015)

    • 1st Vice President: Evangelist Aretha L. Patterson

    • 2nd Vice President: Pastor Gladys Cornell

    • Secretary: Evangelist Bertha Ford/Sister Lorretta M. Morris

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Loretta M. Morris/Evangelist Tara Jones

    • Treasurer: Sister Louise Reaves

    • Assistant Treasurer: Evangelist Cheryl Oliver

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Lloyd H. Clemons, Sr.

  • Evangelist LaMyeia Bradshaw, President (2015 – Present)

    • 1st Vice President: Evangelist Tara Jones

    • 2nd Vice President: Pastor Gladys Cornell

    • Secretary: Evangelist Helen J. Thomas

    • Assistant Secretary: Evangelist Nikki Banks

    • Treasurer: Evangelist Cheryl Oliver

    • Assistant Treasurer: Evangelist Tina Robinson

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Lloyd H. Clemons, Sr.

 

Usher’s Auxiliary Leadership

  • Sister Virginia Howard (1945 – 1960)

  • Sister Margaret Rogers (1960 – 1978)

  • Sister Hattie Vincent (1982 – 1986)

    • Vice President: Elder Robert Griffin

    • Secretary: Sister Willie Ruth Meeks

    • Treasurer: Sister Virginia Howard

  • Sister Johnnie Lou Watson (1986 – 1996)

    • 1st Vice President: Joyce Alexander (1986 – 1996)

    • 2nd Vice President Sister Arquilla Williams (1986 – 1996)

  • Evangelist Johnnie M. Clark (1996 – 1999)

    • 1st Vice President: Sister Mildred Lee

    • 2nd Vice President: Sister Rosie L. Johnson

    • Secretary: Sister Elaine Jefferson

    • Assistant Secretary: Evangelist Doris Spencer

    • Corresponding Secretary: Sister Bettie Berry

    • Treasurer: Sister Florence Scott

    • Financial Secretary: Sister Blandine Morris

  • Evangelist Rosie L. Johnson (1999 – 2009)

    • Vice President: Sister Gloria J. Clay

    • Secretary: Minister Julia Hudson

    • Treasurer: Sister Vallorie Wilson

  • Evangelist Linda Turner (2009 – 2012)

  • Evangelist Rosie L. Johnson (2012 – 2015)

    • Vice President: Sister Gloria J. Clay

    • Secretary: Minister Julia Hudson

    • Treasurer: Sister Vallorie Wilson

    • Auxiliary Director: District Elder Ronnie Carter

  • Gloria Clay (2015 – Present)

    • Vice President: Brother Chris Dew

    • Secretary: Sister Belinda Boston

    • Treasurer: Sister Vallorie Wilson

    • Auxiliary Director: District Elder Ronnie Carter

 

Health Professionals

  • Evangelist Ruth E. Lasoda (1970 – 1986)

  • Pastor Geneva A. Jones (1986 - 2001) 

    • Vice President: Sister Loretta H. Morris

    • Secretary: Sister Catherine McDonald

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Jacqueline Taylor

    • Treasurer: Sister Florida Benton

    • Parliamentarian: Deacon William May

  • Sister Loretta H. Morris (2001 - 2012)

    • Vice President: Sister Florida Benton

    • Secretary: Sister Ann Woods

    • Treasurer: Sister Florence Scott

    • Parliamentarian: Deacon William May

    • Auxiliary Director: District Elder L.J. Harvey

  • Sister Loretta A. Davis (2012 - 2015)

    • Vice President: Sister Florida Benton

    • Secretary: Sister Fannie Meriwether

    • Treasurer: Sister Loretta H. Morris

    • Parliamentarian: Deacon William May

    • Auxiliary Director: District Elder L.J. Harvey

  • Sister Loretta A. Davis (2015 - Present)

    • Vice President: Sister Florida Benton

    • Secretary: Loretta H. Morris

    • Treasurer: Sister Jaqueline Anderson

    • Parliamentarian: Deacon William May

    • Auxiliary Director: District Elder L.J. Harvey

 

Men’s Ministry

  • Elder Stewart Stiles, Sr. (1976 – 1980)

    • 1st Vice President: Elder Robert Givens

    • 2nd Vice President: Elder Lee A. Fields

    • Secretary: Elder Lee A. Fields

    • Treasurer: Elder James Whittier

  • Elder Robert Givens (1980 – 1982)

  • Vacant (1982 – 1991)

  • Elder Edward Medcalf (1991 – 1994)

    • Vice President: Brother Craig Fowler

  • Elder Ronald E. Stephens (1994 – 2003)

    • 1st Vice President: Brother Craig Fowler

    • 2nd Vice President: Brother John Bland

    • Secretary: Brother Dwayne Ingram

    • Assistant Secretary: Elder Carlton Francis

    • Corresponding Secretary: Brother Phillip Burrbridge

    • Treasurer: Brother Leonard Bell

  • Brother Craig Fowler (2003 – 2009)

  • Elder Skip Brown (2009 – 2012)

  • Elder Lance Phelps (2012 – 2015)

    • 1st Vice President: Deacon William May

    • 2nd Vice President: Minister Gary Hill

    • Secretary: Brother Isadore Barton

    • Treasurer: Brother Peter Barnes

    • Auxiliary Director: District Elder Ronald E. Stephens

  • Elder Lance Phelps (2015 – Present)

    • 1st Vice President: Elder Gary Hill

    • 2nd Vice President: Elder Andrew S. Williams, Jr.

    • Secretary: Brother Isadore Barton

    • Assistant Secretary: Minister Carlos Williams

    • Treasurer: Brother Peter Barnes

    • Assistant Treasurer: Deacon Allen Faison

    • Auxiliary Director: District Elder Ronald E. Stephens

Ministers’ Wives & Widows

  • Mother Selena Layne (1955 – 1967)

    • 1st Vice President: Evangelist Cornelia Johnson

    • 2nd Vice President: Evangelist Myra Thompson

    • Secretary: Sister Blanche Larkins

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Lorene T. Gordon

    • Corresponding Secretary: Sister Ruth Jones

  • Mother Louvenia Scott (1967 – 1981)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Myra Thompson

    • Secretary: Sister Lorene T. Gordon

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Ruth Jones

    • Treasurer: Sister Josephine B. Johnson

    • Assistant Treasurer: Evangelist Norma J. McCoy

  • Evangelist Myra Thompson (1981 – 1985)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Ruth Jones

    • Secretary: Mother Louvenia Scott

    • Treasurer: Sister Roberta Foley (1981 – 1983)

    • Assistant Treasurer: Evangelist Norma J. McCoy (1981 – 1983)

    • Treasurer: Evangelist Norma J. McCoy (1983 – 1985)

    • Public Relations: Sister Josephine B. Johnson

  • First Lady Helen R. Evans (1985 – 1988)

    • Vice President: Sister Katherine Ivy

    • Secretary: Sister Zollie Greene

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Shirley Thomas

    • Treasurer: Sister Mattie Baylor

  • First Lady Helen R. Evans (1988 – 1991)

    • Vice President: Sister Dorretta D. Stephens

    • Secretary: Sister Shirley Thomas

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Elaine Jefferson

    • Treasurer: Sister Mattie Baylor

    • Assistant Treasurer: Mother Frances Rich

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • First Lady Phyllis Scott (1991 – 1994)

    • Vice President: Sister Dorretta D. Stephens

    • Secretary: Sister Joyce Wells

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Linda Medcalf

    • Treasurer: Evangelist Gladys Cornell

    • Assistant Treasurer: Evangelist Tanya Brown

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Tommie Harsley

  • Lady Dorretta Stephens (1994 – 1997)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Gladys Cornell

    • Secretary: Evangelist Patrice Kirksey

    • Assistant Secretary: Evangelist Velma Daffin

    • Treasurer: Evangelist Ruby Harvey

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Marvia Greene

    • Cheer Committee: Mother Mattie Baylor

  • Lady Dorretta Stephens (1997 – 2000)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Gladys Cornell

    • Secretary: First Lady Denise Battle

    • Assistant Secretary: First Lady Tanika Baylor

    • Treasurer: Evangelist Ruby Harvey

    • Assistant Treasurer: First Lady Mona Bryant

    • Cheer Committee: Mother Mattie Baylor

  • First Lady/Evangelist Jo Ann Nelson (2000 – 2003)

    • Vice President: First Lady Denise Battle

    • Secretary: First Lady Inez Clemons

    • Assistant Secretary: First Lady Wanda Cummings

    • Treasurer: First Lady/Evangelist Mona Bryant

    • Assistant Treasurer: First Lady Brenda Matthews

    • Auxiliary Director: District Elder Robert Nelson

  • First Lady/Evangelist Jo Ann Nelson (2003 – 2006)

    • Vice President: First Lady Denise Battle

    • Secretary: First Lady Alice Webb

    • Assistant Secretary: First Lady Brenda Matthews

    • Treasurer: First Lady/Evangelist Mona Bryant

    • Assistant Treasurer: First Lady Patricia Johnson

    • Auxiliary Director: District Elder Robert Nelson

  • Lady Dorretta D. Stephens (2006 – 2009)

    • Vice President: Vacant

    • Secretary: First Lady Brenda Matthews

    • Assistant Secretary: First Lady Mona Bryant

    • Treasurer: Sister Barbara Cooper

    • Assistant Treasurer: First Lady Juana J. Johnson

    • Cheer Committee: Mother Mattie Baylor

  • Mona Bryant (2009 – 2012)

    • Vice President: Pastor Patrice Kirksey

    • Secretary: First Lady Wanda Cummings

    • Treasurer: Sister Barbara Cooper

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Pamela Clay

  • Patrice Kirksey (2012 – 2015)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Crystal Swanigan

    • Treasurer: Sister Barbara Cooper

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Pamela Clay

    • Auxiliary Director: Elder Elsworth Neal

  • Crystal J. Swanigan (2015 – Present)

    • Vice President: Sister Barbara Cooper

    • Secretary – Dr. Niares Hunn

 

  • Assistant Secretary – Lady Juana J. Johnson

 

  • Executive Corresponding Secretary: First Lady Wanda Cummings

 

  • Executive Secretary Assistant: Lady Natasha R. Williams

 

  • Treasurer – Associate Pastor Mona Bryant

 

  • Assistant Treasurer – First Lady/Evangelist Dorothy Brown

 

  • Executive Financial Coordinator: Sister Gertrude Sanders

  • Auxiliary Director: District Elder May E. Johnson

 

Single’s Ministry

  • Fannie Merriweather (1987 – 2015)

  • Evangelist Ruth Ann Moore (2018 - Present)

Young People

  • Elder Samuel A. Layne (1945 – 1949) Inter City Young People’s Fellowship

    • Vice President: Elder Jesse Battle, Sr.

    • Secretary: Sister Emma Alexander

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Lillian Burke

    • Treasurer: Elder Henry Johnson

    • Assistant Treasurer: Elder Paul Meriweather

  • Elder Robert Bowie (1949 – 1960)

    • Vice President: Sister Sarah Alexander

    • Secretary: Sister Gladys Payne

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister France Rich

    • Treasurer: Elder Henry Johnson

  • Elder Samuel Jones (1960 – 1967)

    • Vice President: Elder Lloyd H. Clemons, Sr.

    • Secretary: Sister Frances Rich

    • Treasurer: Elder Henry Johnson

  • Elder Samuel Jones (1967 – 1969)

    • Vice President: Elder Jesse Battle, Jr.

    • Secretary: Sister Avis Erves

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Dorothy Irvin

    • Treasurer: Elder Henry Johnson

  • Elder Robert Young (1969 – 1971)

    • Vice President: Elder Paul H. Evans

    • Secretary: Sister LeGertha Hickman

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Gladys Payne

    • Treasurer: Minister Michael Battle

    • Assistant Treasurer: Minister Mack Henderson

  • Elder Paul H. Evans (1971 – 1975)

    • Vice President: Elder John H. Pettiford, Jr.

  • Elder Luke Stewart (1975 – 1977)

    • Vice President: Deacon William Fredrick

    • Secretary: Sister Patricia Buckner

    • Treasurer: Elder Emmit Benton

    • Chaplain: Elder Lawrence Brown, Jr.

  • Elder Robert Buckner (1977 – 1979)

    • Vice President: Elder Lawrence Brown, Jr.

    • Secretary: Sister Patricia Buckner

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Sandra Fields

    • Treasurer: Elder Larry O. Jones

  • Elder Robert Buckner (1979 – 1982)

    • Vice President: Elder Larry O. Jones

    • Secretary: Sister Christobis Gray

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Mildred Pierce

    • Treasurer: Elder Oscar Houston

    • Chaplain: Elder John Cothrine

  • Elder Larry O. Jones (1982 – 1985)

    • Vice President: Elder Oscar Houston

    • Secretary: Sister Mildred Clines

    • Corresponding Secretary: Sister Sandra Taylor

    • Treasurer: Sister Rhoda Stewart

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Regina Fowler

    • Chaplain: Missionary Sheila Evans

  • Elder Larry O. Jones (1985 – 1988)

    • Vice President:  Elder Oscar Houston

    • Secretary: Sister Carla Hayes

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Sylva Berry

    • Treasurer: Elder Clifford Matthews

    • Assistant Treasurer: Elder Tim McCoy

  • Elder Oscar Houston (1988 – 1991)

    • Vice President: Elder Calvin Scott

    • Secretary: Sister Carla Hayes

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Shrylene Clark

    • Treasurer: Elder Tim McCoy

    • Assistant Treasurer: Brother Anthony Fields

  • Elder Calvin Scott (1991 – 1994)

    • Vice President:  Elder Martin Butler

    • Secretary: Sister Donna Scott

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Julia Baskin

    • Treasurer: Elder Clifford Matthews

    • Assistant Treasurer: Brother Milton McGhaw

  • Sister Regina Fowler (1994 – 1997)

    • Vice President: Brother Donald Wesley

    • Secretary: Sister Sonja Walker

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Tonya Ampey

    • Treasurer: Elder Dwight Scott

    • Assistant Treasurer: Evangelist Terrilyn Cunningham

  • Elder T. Herbert Jeffrey (1997 – 2000)

  • Brother Anthony Fields (2000 – 2003)

    • Vice President: Minister Andre Pettiford

    • Secretary: Sister Lerla Pettiford Clemons

    • Assistant Secretary: Minister Ryan Anderson

    • Treasurer: Elder Byron Thompson

    • Assistant Treasurer: Minister Eric Griffin

  • Minister Eric Jefferson (2003 – 2006)

    • Vice President: Stanley Clemmons

    • Secretary: Sydney Reid

    • Assistant Treasurer: Cherie McCoy

    • Treasurer: Marquis McCoy

    • Assistant Treasurer: Tanya Bishop

  • Elder Jeremy Wells (2006 – 2009)

    • Vice President: Shawn Ward

    • Secretary: Cherie McCoy

    • Treasurer: Elder Marquis McCoy

    • Chief of Staff: Lydia Erves

  • Elder Thomas Robertson (2009 – 2012)

    • Vice President: Elder Stanley Jackson

    • Secretary: Sister Laneetra Higgins

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Amber Clay

    • Treasurer: Minister Shonta Harris

    • Assistant Treasurer: Minister Jerome Harris

  • Elder Eric Griffin (2012 – 2015)

    • Vice President: Minister Jerome Harris, Jr.

    • Secretary: Sister Laneetra Higgins

    • Assistant Secretary: Krystal Wilson

    • Treasurer: Minister Shonta Harris

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Tanesha Randall

    • Chief of Staff: Evangelist Carmen L. Collier

    • Auxiliary Director: Elder Christopher D. Collier

  • Elder Eric Griffin (2015 – Present)

    • Vice President: Minister Jerome Harris, Jr.

    • Secretary: Sister Krystal Wilson

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Teya Meeks

    • Treasurer: Sister Tanesha Randall

    • Assistant Treasurer: Brother Michael Hamilton

    • Program Director: Evangelist Carmen L. Collier

    • Auxiliary Director: District Elder Christopher D. Collier

International Missions

  • Evangelist Lorene T. Gordon (1961 – 1969)

    • Vice President: Sister Claudia Slider

    • Secretary: Evangelist Clementine Claiborne

  • Sister Claudia Slider (1969 – 1972)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Clementine Claiborne

    • Treasurer: Sister Mattie Young

  • Dr. Lorene T. Gordon (1972 – 1975)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Clementine Claiborne

    • Secretary: Evangelist Zollie D. Greene

  • Evangelist Clementine Claiborne (1975 – 1981)

    • Vice President: Sister Mary A. Battle

    • Secretary: Sister Pearly Higgins

    • Treasurer: Sister Mattie Young

  • Sister Mary A. Battle (1981 – 1984)

    • 1st Vice President: Evangelist Clementine Claiborne

    • 2nd Vice President: Minister Morris Brown

    • Secretary: Missionary Linda R. Galloway

    • Treasurer: Brother Strong

  • Sister Mary A. Battle (1984 – 1987)

    • Vice President: Minister Morris Brown

    • Secretary: Evangelist Zollie D. Greene

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Gloristeen Arbuthnot

    • Treasurer: Elder John E. Strain

  • Elder John E. Strain (1987 – 1990)

    • Vice President: Elder Derrick Broussard

    • Secretary: Sister Anna Mae Strain

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Verna Dugger

  • Elder John E. Strain (1990 – 1993)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Natalie Starr

    • Secretary: Sister Anna Mae Strain

    • Treasurer: Deacon Fred Turner

  • Evangelist Natalie Starr (1993 – 1996)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Illona W. Dickson

    • Secretary: Brother Ken Johnson

    • Treasurer: Deacon Fred Turner

  • Evangelist Victoria Marie Johnson (1996 – 1999)

    • Vice President: Pastor Shirley Reese

    • Secretary: Brother Ken Johnson

    • Treasurer: Pastor Terence Coleman

  • Evangelist Natalie Starr (1999 – 2002)

    • Vice President: Elder Charles Cummings

    • Secretary: Brother Ken Johnson

    • Treasurer: Minister Geneva Jones

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Louise Reaves

  • Evangelist Victoria Marie Johnson (2002 – 2006)

    • Vice President: Sister Rhonda Little

    • Secretary: Evangelist Pat May

    • Treasurer: Missionary Ola Thurman

  • Missionary Rhonda Little (2006 – 2009)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Jean L. Drake

    • Secretary: Sister Dolly Aaron

    • Treasurer: Missionary Ola Thurman-Thompson

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Robert K. Buckner, Sr.

  • Missionary Rhonda Little (2009 – 2012)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Jean L. Drake

    • Secretary: Brother Ken Johnson

    • Treasurer: Pastor Terence Coleman

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Robert K. Buckner, Sr.

  • Missionary Rhonda Little (2012 – 2015)

    • Vice President: Vacant

    • Secretary: Sister Aquesha Reels

    • Treasurer: Pastor Deborah Burch

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Donna M. Person

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Robert K. Buckner, Sr.

  • Evangelist Latunya Farr (2015 – Present)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Michelle Bailey

    • Secretary: Minister Leatha Morganfield

    • Treasurer: Elder Gary Hill

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Robert K. Buckner, Sr.

Christian Education

  • Dr. Lorene T. Gordon (1950 – 1975)

    • Assistant Superintendent: Evangelist Claudia Slider (1966 – 1967)

    • Assistant Superintendent: Brother Louis McMullen (1967 – 1975)

    • Secretary: Sister Arlene Gordon (1966 – 1968)

    • Secretary: Sister Alice Galloway (1968 – 1973)

    • Secretary: Sister Lorraine Hill (1973 – 1975)

  • Brother Louis McMullen (1975 – 1982)

    • Assistant Superintendent: Elder Emmit Benton (1975 – 1977)

    • Assistant Superintendent: Evangelist Yvonne Bell (1977 – 1982)

    • Secretary: Evangelist Flossie Simpson (1979 – 1985)

    • Treasurer: Sister Roena Crumpton (1975 – 1977)

    • Treasurer: Elder Emmit Benton (1977 – 1979)

    • Treasurer: Elder Everett Jefferson, Sr. (1979 – 1981)

  • Elder Everett Jefferson, Sr. (1982 – 1985)

    • Assistant Superintendent: Evangelist Wanda J. Simpson (1982 – 1985)

    • Secretary: Evangelist Flossie Simpson (1979 – 1985)

  • Evangelist Flossie Simpson (1985 – 1991)

    • Assistant Superintendent: Evangelist Willie Ruth Meeks (1985 – 1988)

    • Assistant Superintendent: Evangelist Wanda J. Simpson (1988 – 1991)

    • Secretary: Sister Olivia Anderson (1985 – 1988)

    • Secretary: Evangelist Yvonne Timmons (1988 – 1991)

    • Treasurer: Elder Robert Nelson

  • Evangelist Wanda J. Simpson (1991 – 1994)

    • Assistant Superintendent: Elder Everett Jefferson, Sr. (1991 – 1994)

    • Secretary: Sister Olivia Anderson (1991 – 1994)

    • Treasurer: Brother Louis McMullen (1991 – 1994)

  • Evangelist Wanda J. Simpson (1994 – 1997)

    • Assistant Superintendent: Dr. Celestine Robb (1994 – 1997)

    • Secretary: Evangelist Louise Hamilton (1991 – 1994)

    • Assistant Secretary: Minister Doris L. Robertson

    • Correspondence Secretary; Sister Majornette Morganfield

    • Treasurer: Deacon William May (1991 – 1994)

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Caroline McMullen

  • Evangelist Wanda J. Simpson (1994 – 1997)

    • Assistant Superintendent: Elder Everett Jefferson, Sr. (1994 – 1997)

    • Secretary: Sister Olivia Anderson (1994 – 1997)

    • Treasurer: Brother Louis McMullen (1994 – 1997)

  • Elder Emmit Benton (1997 – 2000)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Doris Lois Robertson

  • Sister Dorothy Irvin (2000 – 2003)

  • Evangelist Sheila Mack (2003 – 2006)

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Evangelist Sheila Mack (2006 – 2009)

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Elder Samuel Patterson (2009 – 2012)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Charlotte Townsend

    • Secretary: Elder Edward Stewart

    • Assistant Secretary: Evangelist Monica Allen

    • Treasurer: Minister Mildred Lee

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Olivia Anderson

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Elder Samuel Patterson (2012 – 2015)

    • Vice President: Evangelist Charlotte Townsend

    • Secretary: Elder Edward Stewart

    • Assistant Secretary: Evangelist Monica Allen

    • Treasurer: Minister Mildred Lee

    • Assistant Treasurer: Sister Olivia Anderson

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Paul H. Evans, Sr.

  • Evangelist Charlotte Townsend (2015 – Present)

    • Vice President: Elder Edward Stewart

    • Secretary: Brother Ardie McCoy

    • Assistant Secretary: Sister Eleanor Faye McCoy

    • Corresponding Secretary Evangelist Annabelle Bush

    • Treasurer: Sister Julia Hudson

    • Assistant Treasurer: Evangelist Aretha L. Patterson

    • Auxiliary Director: Suffragan Bishop Illona W. Dickson

Music & Sacred Arts

  • Music Director - Myron Gray under the leadership of:

    • Bishops P.L. Scott

    • Bishop James A. Johnson

    • Bishop Alphonso Scott

    • Bishop Larry O. Jones

  • Judge Bettye Battle-Turner (1965 – 1968; 1971 – 1978)

    • Vice President: Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr.

    • Secretary: Sister Janet Segers

    • Uniform Coordinator: Sister Brenda Jackson-Brown

    • Minister of Music: Brother Leonard G. Scott (1969 – 1974)

    • Minister of Music: Brother Simeon Layne, Jr. (1974 – 1974)

    • Pianist: Brother Myron Gray (1971 – 1985)

    • Choir Director: Dr. Roland Booker (1969 – 1974)

  • President: Elder Paul H. Evans, Sr. (1968 – 1970)

    • Secretary: Sister Janet Segers

    • Uniform Coordinator: Sister Brenda Jackson-Brown

    • Minister of Music: Brother Leonard G. Scott (1969 – 1974)

  • Brother Willie Baylor, Jr. (1974 – 1978) Choir President

  • Brother Derrick Triplett (1978 – 1982) Choir President

  • Brother Eural Mitchell (1982 – 1985) Choir President

  • Elder Ralph Price (1985 – 1989) Choir President and Minister of Music

  • District Elder Dr. Roland Booker (1989 – 1996) Choir President and Minister of Music

  • Elder Anthony Fields (1996 – 2012) Choir President

    • Brother Myron Gray (1996 – 2012) Minister of Music

  • Sister Sarah Stephens (2012 – 2015) Choir President

    • Elder Erick D. Bowens (2012 – 2016) Minister of Music

    • Keenan Rashaad (2012 – Present) Drums

    • Demetri Payton (2012 – Present) Bass

    • Brother Myron Gray (2012 – Present) Council Musician/Consultant

  • Auxiliary Director: District Elder Christopher D. Collier (2012 – Present)

  • Sister Kelly D. Jenkins (2015 – Present) Choir President

    • Brother Michael Harvey, Jr. (2016 – Present) Minister of Music

    • Keenan Rashaad (2012 – Present) Drums

    • Demetri Payton (2012 – Present) Bass

    • Brother Myron Gray (2012 – Present) Council Musician/Consultant

  • Auxiliary Director: District Elder Christopher D. Collier (2012 – Present)

Deaf Ministry

  • Evangelist Yvonne Berry (1987 – 2015)

 

 

Pentecostal Assemblies of the World Bishops

From the Midwestern District Council

1945 – 1995

 

Bishop Morris Ellis Golder was the first General Secretary of the Midwestern District Council. He became the Diocesan Bishop to the 11th Episcopal District of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World from 1972 to 1995. He also served as the Pastor of Christ Temple Church (the Mother Church of the Pentecostal Movement) from 1948 to 1953. In 1953 he founded Grace Apostolic Church where he served until his death on July 22, 2000.

Bishop Henry Lee Johnson is the former President of the Midwestern District Council Young People’s Union. He was the Founder and Pastor of Bethesda Apostolic Church in Fresno, California from May 7, 1957 until his death on July 1, 2012. He served the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, as the Diocesan Bishop to the 16th Episcopal District of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World from 1988 until July 1, 2012.

Bishop Samuel Austin Layne is the former President of the Midwestern District Council Young People’s Union and served as a District Elder. He served as the Pastor of Temple Church of Christ after the death of his father Bishop Austin Augustus Layne on October 15, 1967. He served the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, as the Diocesan Bishop to the 36th Episcopal District of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World from 1980 until 1987. In October 1987 he was appointed as the Diocesan Bishop of the 14th Episcopal District of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World until his death on June 11, 1997.

 

“HAVING THEREFORE OBTAINED HELP OF GOD WE (MIDWESTERN DISTRICT COUNCIL) CONTINUE UNTO THIS DAY.” (ACTS 26:22A) KJV